Wednesday, February 23, 2011

knock knock

who's there?
owl!
owl who?
owl be sad if you don't let me play!

my kids love knock knock jokes 
and they also love board games-not hard when their dad is a certified board game geek lol

also being a teacher i was after a simple learn the colours game for my littlest ones to play and thought what better than to use what resources i have to make my own game
the cute owl from the new punch bunch sale-a-bration set was perfect for the job
so i set to work

 i recycled a tin from some retired su xmas stickers and covered it with dsp, whisper white cut from the scallop square die, a strip of dsp run through a crimper and, of course, an owl!
the game boards are a square of dsp, a scallop square of whisper white and 4 different coloured owls which i then laminated so it would be a tad more durable with those little fingers using it 
(plus it would make it too hard for little miss 1 to pick off the owls-lord knows she has tried already hahaha).
the games pieces are different coloured owls punched out and then laminated. 
on the back of the owls i have also written the names of the colours in english and maori as an extension for my older kids

 here they all are in their tin-easy to pack up and put away and not lose the pieces....in my dreams lol
ah well.... at least it is easy to re-produce aye?!!!

the rules are very simple. 
pick up an owl-if it matches one of yours you keep it. 
if not, put it back. 
when you have all 4 you are the winner! 
hooray!
for the bigger kids they have to read the english words, spell them 
and say the equivalent maori word.
hmm tricky

now all i need to do is think of some other ways i could make some games with my stamps
any ideas?

cheers ears

6 comments :

Dani said...

I challenge you to make an ABC book Clare :D

Carol Dunstan said...

clever! But the colours aren't just straight "green", "brown" etc... I challenge you to remake this and translate the SU! colour names into Maori :-P

KayJ said...

Hoot Hoot Hootray I say.

Just lovely

Kayxx

Kathy Bradley said...

You are so clever, Clare! What a cute game for the kids! I think I say that every time I leave a comment! Hope all is well for you and your adorable kids and hubby!

Karen said...

Super duper what a fantastic idea, might need to use this one. Look forward to the ABC book.

Kim Tonnet said...

Way cool Clare. You're such a consistent talent. Best wishes for the teaching jobs - all kids should be so lucky to have a teacher like you. Hope to see you sometime soon. Luv KimT